To Use Konnect you must tell KFLOP that you have a Konnect, what the address is, and what Virtual bits should be used for the IO. See the C Programs\Konnect directory for some examples.
Most Users will just need to add the two lines of code below. The IO can then be accessed as any other IO Bits.
I don't understand your question about Kanalog.
#include "KMotionDef.h"
// Configure KFLOP to service Konnect 32 Input 16 output IO board // Board address is 0, // 16 Outputs are mapped to Virtual IO 48-63 (VirtualBits) // 32 Inputs are mapped to
Virtual IO 1024-1055 (VirtualBits[0])
main() { InitAux(); AddKonnect(0,&VirtualBits,VirtualBitsEx); }
Regards TK
Group: DynoMotion |
Message: 8663 |
From: yanvrno@frontier.com |
Date: 11/16/2013 |
Subject: Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n |
Finally had a chance to get back to this. Put the two lines in the main section of the init.c file and as soon as I ran, the three machine axis's now take off and quickly move in the negative directions.
I had to turn off power and remove the code. So there is still an issue, or I take it it has to run in a separate thread?
Even with the E-Stop ON (while the code was in place) I still did not see the input bits from the Konnect.
Mac
--- In DynoMotion@yahoogroups.com, Tom Kerekes <tk@...> wrote:
>
> To Use Konnect you must tell KFLOP that you have a Konnect, what the address is, and what Virtual bits should be used for the IO. See the C Programs\Konnect directory for some examples.
>
> Most Users will just need to add the two lines of code below.  The IO can then be accessed as any other IO Bits.
>
> I don't understand your question about Kanalog.
>
>
>
> #include "KMotionDef.h"
>
> // Configure KFLOP to service Konnect 32 Input 16 output IO board
> // Board address is 0,
> // 16 Outputs are mapped to Virtual IO 48-63 (VirtualBits)
> // 32 Inputs are mapped to Virtual IO 1024-1055 (VirtualBits[0])
>
> main()
> {
> Â Â Â InitAux();
> Â Â Â AddKonnect(0,&VirtualBits,VirtualBitsEx);
> }
>
>
> Regards
> TK
>
>
> ________________________________
> From: "yanvrno@..." <yanvrno@...>
> To: DynoMotion@yahoogroups.com
> Sent: Thursday, November 14, 2013 4:03 PM
> Subject: [DynoMotion] Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n
>
>
>
> Â
>
> Thanks, Works again like expected , now to figure out how to address the Konnect I/O.
>
> Guess I need a program example for the kanalog.
>
|
|
Group: DynoMotion |
Message: 8665 |
From: Tom Kerekes |
Date: 11/16/2013 |
Subject: Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n |
Hi Mac, I assume you are running Test Version V4.31o ?? Regards TH
Group: DynoMotion |
Message: 8666 |
From: yanvrno@frontier.com |
Date: 11/16/2013 |
Subject: Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n |
Yep, sure trying anyways.
--- In DynoMotion@yahoogroups.com, Tom Kerekes <tk@...> wrote:
>
> Hi Mac,
>
> I assume you are running Test Version V4.31o ??
>
> Regards
> TH
>
>
>
>
> ________________________________
> From: "yanvrno@..." <yanvrno@...>
> To: DynoMotion@yahoogroups.com
> Sent: Saturday, November 16, 2013 2:51 PM
> Subject: [DynoMotion] Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n
>
>
>
> Â
> Finally had a chance to get back to this. Put the two lines in the main section of the init.c file and as soon as I ran, the three machine axis's now take off and quickly move in the negative directions.
>
> I had to turn off power and remove the code. So there is still an issue, or I take it it has to run in a separate thread?
>
> Even with the E-Stop ON (while the code was in place) I still did not see the input bits from the Konnect.
>
> Mac
>
> --- In DynoMotion@yahoogroups.com, Tom Kerekes <tk@> wrote:
> >
> > To Use Konnect you must tell KFLOP that you have a Konnect, what the address is, and what Virtual bits should be used for the IO.ÃÂ See the C Programs\Konnect directory for some examples.
> >
> > Most Users will just need to add the two lines of code below.ÃÂ ÃÂ The IO can then be accessed as any other IO Bits.
> >
> > I don't understand your question about Kanalog.
> >
> >
> >
> > #include "KMotionDef.h"
> >
> > // Configure KFLOP to service Konnect 32 Input 16 output IO board
> > // Board address is 0,
> > // 16 Outputs are mapped to Virtual IO 48-63 (VirtualBits)
> > // 32 Inputs are mapped to Virtual IO 1024-1055 (VirtualBits[0])
> >
> > main()
> > {
> > ÃÂ ÃÂ ÃÂ InitAux();
> > ÃÂ ÃÂ ÃÂ AddKonnect(0,&VirtualBits,VirtualBitsEx);
> > }
> >
> >
> > Regards
> > TK
> >
> >
> > ________________________________
> > From: "yanvrno@" <yanvrno@>
> > To: DynoMotion@yahoogroups.com
> > Sent: Thursday, November 14, 2013 4:03 PM
> > Subject: [DynoMotion] Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n
> >
> >
> >
> > ÃÂ
> >
> > Thanks, Works again like expected , now to figure out how to address the Konnect I/O.
> >
> > Guess I need a program example for the kanalog.
> >
>
|
|
Group: DynoMotion |
Message: 8668 |
From: Tom Kerekes |
Date: 11/16/2013 |
Subject: Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n |
Hi Mac, ok let's test Konnect itself first. Please try the following steps: #1 Leave Estop disabling your machine axes at all times #2 Make sure Konnect is connected to JP6 and all jumper addresses removed #3 Turn on KFLOP #4 Run KMotion.exe #5 In Console type "Version" Report the Version printed #6 In C Programs Screen Select Thread #2 #7 Load \KMotion431o\C Programs\Konnect\EnableKonnect.c #8 Compile/Execute/Run Button #9 In Digital IO | Virtual/KSTEP Screen Check Bit 48 on #10 Did Konnect Output LED #0 Turn on?
Regards TK
Group: DynoMotion |
Message: 8672 |
From: ericncn |
Date: 11/17/2013 |
Subject: Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n |
Tom, thank you for extending the Tool Edit Dialog!
Since I'm here you made so many additions and bug fixes seconding users' requests.
Can only thank you for this!
EC
---In DynoMotion@yahoogroups.com, <tk@...> wrote:
A bug was introduced fixing an issue with Kanalog ADC #7 reading 8-bit data instead of 12-bits. Please do not use Test Versions V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n if you have a Kanalog.
We have reverted the change in Test Version V4.31o
http://dynomotion.com/Software/KMotion431o.exe
This Version also has new features in the KMotionCNC Tool Edit Dialog to support 99 Tools and allows Adding, Deleting, and Sorting the Tool List.
Regards
|
|
Group: DynoMotion |
Message: 9020 |
From: ericncn |
Date: 1/27/2014 |
Subject: Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n |
Ah-ehm... today I added tool n.21 and all sort of crazy things happened! And even after I cleaned the mess and restarted KmotionCNC a couple times, and my tools are reduced to 15-18 total, it's still behaving oddly.
Now, each time I click on the "tool height" button, the first tool in the table is deleted, the tool n.21 is "zeroed" and another "tool 21" is added! I currently have lost the first 7 tools definitions (my table is now starting from tool 8).
Sorry... EC
|
|
Group: DynoMotion |
Message: 9022 |
From: Tom Kerekes |
Date: 1/27/2014 |
Subject: Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n |
Hi EC, Which Version are you using? We only started supporting more than 20 tools (5 pages) in Version 4.31o. Regards TK
Group: DynoMotion |
Message: 9024 |
From: ericncn |
Date: 1/27/2014 |
Subject: Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n |
I believe I'm using KMotion431r.exe The user interface has 5 pages allowing 20 tools each I added a tool in the first line of the second page defined as pocket 21, tool 91 (or 92) after all sort of things happened I changed it as pocket 21, tool 21 but still have trouble as described in previous post... :-(
EC
|
|
Group: DynoMotion |
Message: 9028 |
From: Tom Kerekes |
Date: 1/27/2014 |
Subject: Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n |
Hi EC,
Yes you are correct. There was a bug where the first tool entry was being over written or deleted.
Here is a patch for V4.31r.
http://dynomotion.com/Software/Patch/FixEditToolTable431r/KMotionCNC.exe
Please let us know if it solves the problem.
Regards TK
Group: DynoMotion |
Message: 9040 |
From: ericncn |
Date: 1/28/2014 |
Subject: Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n |
I've just tried it on another computer (not the production machine that is far from me in this moment) where I also have 431r but it complains about "KmotionDLL.dll" not being present on the computer.
(KmotionCNC 4.31 r is running apparently normally on same computer)
Thank you, EC
---In DynoMotion@yahoogroups.com, <tk@...> wrote:
Hi EC,
Yes you are correct. There was a bug where the first tool entry was being over written or deleted.
Here is a patch for V4.31r.
http://dynomotion.com/Software/Patch/FixEditToolTable431r/KMotionCNC.exe
Please let us know if it solves the problem.
Regards TK
Group: DynoMotion |
Message: 9043 |
From: TK |
Date: 1/28/2014 |
Subject: Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n |
Hi EC,
It needs to be copied into the
C:/KMotion431r/KMotion/Release
Directory. Did you try that? (save the original in the case it doesn't work)
TK
I've just tried it on another computer (not the production machine that is far from me in this moment) where I also have 431r but it complains about "KmotionDLL.dll" not being present on the computer.
(KmotionCNC 4.31 r is running apparently normally on same computer)
Thank you, EC
---In DynoMotion@yahoogroups.com, <tk@...> wrote: Hi EC,
Yes you are correct. There was a bug where the first tool entry was being over written or deleted.
Here is a patch for V4.31r.
Please let us know if it solves the problem.
Regards TK
Group: DynoMotion |
Message: 9051 |
From: ericncn |
Date: 1/29/2014 |
Subject: Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n |
Ah sorry, I misundersood and yes, now it works, thank you. I mean I can add tool n.21 and set its height with no more disasters happening. But, I tried to stress it a little bit by adding random tools with random pocket numbers and I found other malfunctionments. It's a bit hard to explain, I'm preparing an example so the issue can be replicated
Will write more later EC
|
|
Group: DynoMotion |
Message: 9082 |
From: ericncn |
Date: 2/2/2014 |
Subject: Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n |
OK, I have found at least two different issues (tool pockets being changed or tool numbers being duplicated). Here is a sequence to demonstrate it, sorry it's a bit long, but it demonstrates the issues. Regards, EC First page is already filled in with 20 tools defined like:
pocket 1 tool 1 pocket 2 tool 2 ..... pocket 20 tool 20
Now follow this sequence:
add tool 21 in first line of second page as: pocket 21 tool 21 set tool 21 as current tool set tool height ... everything OK
second line, add pocket 35 tool 68 set tool 68 as current tool set tool height ... everything OK
third line, add pocket 28 tool 83 set tool 83 as current tool set tool height ... everything OK
fourth line, add pocket 75 tool 26 set tool 26 as current tool set tool height ... everything OK till here.
Now!
set tool 42 as current tool set tool height the program adds pocket 42 tool 42 in fifth line I guess this is OK and reasonable
now set again tool 68 as current tool set tool height and the program changes the pocket of tool 68 !!! (it is now pocket 68 tool 68)
more, add pocket 77 tool 22 set tool 22 as current tool set tool height
now there are TWO wools number 22!! pocket 77 tool 22 is still there with old height plus there's another tool in the last line defined as pocket 22 tool 22 with the new height!
|
|
Group: DynoMotion |
Message: 9083 |
From: Tom Kerekes |
Date: 2/2/2014 |
Subject: Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n |
Hi EC,
It seems to me it is working correctly as designed. But I guess you would like something different :}
Your description keeps referring to "Pocket"
and "Tool". But the labels are "Pocket" and "ID".
Selecting a "T" value selects the Pocket not the ID.
Also I was not able to follow your sequence as I get a different result early on in this step.
>>second line, add pocket 35 tool 68 >>set tool 68 as current tool >>set tool height ... everything OK
Could you repeat your test and see if what you describe really happens. At this step when you select Tool 68 and set height there is no Pocket 68 so one is added as 68-68. Your description doesn't say that. Did you make a mistake or are you somehow getting different behavior?
Regards TK
Group: DynoMotion |
Message: 9084 |
From: ericncn |
Date: 2/2/2014 |
Subject: Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n |
Hi TK, yes, when I wrote "pocket" and "tool" I was meaning the first two fields in the tools editor.
Before I answer the rest, do you mean that when I select a tool from the drop-down list in the KmotionCNC interface, or I select a tool from G-Code (T parameter), am I referring the pocket NOT the tool ID?
I was assuming that I was referring the tool ID, e.g. my 6 mm endmill is number 3, I will always call it as T3 from the Gcode regardless which pocket it currently is. Please correct me if I'm wrong, there could be a big misunderstanding here...
Thank you EC
|
|
Group: DynoMotion |
Message: 9085 |
From: Tom Kerekes |
Date: 2/2/2014 |
Subject: Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n |
Hi EC,
Exactly. I believe it is normal for the T number to be passed to the tool changer as the slot number.
Regards TK
Group: DynoMotion |
Message: 9089 |
From: ericncn |
Date: 2/3/2014 |
Subject: Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n |
Pardon me in case I say something wrong, I am a total newbye at this, but shouldn't be the slot number hidden in the tool change procedure implementation and be transparent to the GCode program?
All I've read till now let me think the T number points to a certain tool e.g. my 6 mm endmill is tool #3 and whenever a command like M6 T3 is encountered in the Gcode program, tool #3 is retrieved regardless it currently is stored in socket 7, 12 or 5. I believed it would be the ATC implementation procedure to actually know which slot to get tool #3 from, and to update the tool table when tool #3 is stored again in a different slot.
But from within the GCode program, whenever I need my 6 mm endmill I just type M6 T3 and can ignore which slot the tool actually is stored in.
Wher am I wrong?
Thank you,
EC
---In DynoMotion@yahoogroups.com, <tk@...> wrote:
Hi EC,
Exactly. I believe it is normal for the T number to be passed to the tool changer as the slot number.
Regards TK
Group: DynoMotion |
Message: 9092 |
From: Tom Kerekes |
Date: 2/3/2014 |
Subject: Re: Test Version Kanalog Bug V4.13l V4.31m V4.31n |
Hi EC,
We could be wrong as well. I understand your point. We used the original public domain EMC tool table code. And these are the original EMC documents which seem to imply using the slot number in the GCode.
http://dynomotion.com/Help/GCodeScreen/EMC_Handbook/node81.html http://dynomotion.com/Help/GCodeScreen/EMC_Handbook/node86.html
I think I see advantages/disadvantages to each method.
I think the current method might work better if you have only a 4 slot changer and might have two 6 mm endmils (with different wear). Then the Gcode can always be written to use Slot #1 and the operator can load either tool into slot #1 and configure the tool table for which tool is loaded and what it's parameters are.
Regards TK
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |